Bigfork School District 38

Bus Routes & Information

YOU ONLY NEED TO REGISTER IF YOU ARE A NEW STUDENT OR YOUR ADDRESS HAS CHANGED

Please ensure your child is registered for bus service. You can submit the Bus Registration form here. Once completed, the form will be submitted to the Bigfork School District Transportation office for processing.

 

GUIDELINES FOR RIDING THE BUS

Bigfork bus drivers strive to care for and protect students, provide instruction that allows all students to understand our bus expectations to their fullest potential. We believe that school staff, parents, and students working together can create a safe environment for all students.

 

AT THE BUS STOP

Students may not board a bus other than their own without written consent of a parent or guardian. NOTE: The student must have a note with the date, the location to be dropped off, and the parent’s signature.

Arrive at your bus stop in plenty of time to be ahead of the bus. The driver will not wait for students. Also, it is extremely unsafe when students run up behind or beside the bus as it is getting ready to leave a stop. If you miss the bus, you may drive to the next stop that you can arrive at BEFORE the bus, and never have your students get out of their vehicle behind the bus.

Do not run alongside the bus when it is moving. Wait until the bus stops, then walk to the door and board the bus in an orderly manner – do not push or shove.

If you live on the opposite side of the road from a bus stop, cross the road ten feet in front of the bus ONLY after making sure the bus is stopped, the flashing red lights are operating, all traffic is stopped, and the driver signals to cross.

Stay well off the road but visible to the bus driver while waiting for the bus.

When parents are waiting in their vehicles for a bus, please do not leave your lights on as the bus is approaching. When headlights shine into a driver’s eyes, it makes it harder for the driver to see where the students area t all times.

WHILE RIDING THE BUS

Students will have no part in the operation of the bus, or tamper with any of the equipment, and will promptly comply with any request given by the driver.

Students will show respect toward other students and driver

Inappropriate language, rough play, and/or fighting, or creating any loud disturbance will not be allowed on the bus

No portion of the body will be extended out of bus windows, or anything thrown form windows.

Students will not violate any state laws such as use of tobacco, alcohol or drugs on the bus. No tobacco products allowed, including chewing and vaping. There will be no food, soda, chewing gum allowed on the bus with the exception of water. Items which can roll such as skate boards, basketballs etc. will also not be allowed on the bus.

Students may not tamper with or exit from emergency doors unless an actual emergency exists or an evacuation drill is being conducted

Students are asked to be quiet while a bus is stopped at a railroad crossing

The aisle and emergency exits must be kept clear at all times.

Students will not get out of their seats any time the bus is in motion.

The driver has the authority to assign seats

Remember that pets and animals are not permitted on the bus at any time

Keep the bus clean, and do not mar or deface the bus. Seat coverings must not be damaged in any manner.

Bullying or harassment of any kind will not be tolerated on the bus.

ROUTES, SCHEDULES AND DRIVERS

Bus Route 10 (Bear) - Driver: Duff VanAlstine

 

Bigfork School bus route stops and approximate times

Route 10 (Bear) Rte 209 to Ferndale Ave N and Ferndale Mkt

MORNING
30743 (Trailer Park) Hwy 209 – 7:15
30491 MT Hwy 209 – 7:16
30443 MT Hwy 209 – 7:17
29992 MT Hwy 209 – 7:18
11229 Watchman – 7:19
Ferndale Market – 7:20
125 North Ferndale – 7:22
149 North Ferndale – 7:23
177 North Ferndale – 7:24
355 Murer Lane – 7:25
241 Aero Lane – 7:26
260 Aero Lane – 7:27
265 Aero Lane – 7:28
276 Aero Lane – 7:28
Aero Lane & Ferndale – 7:29
529 Eastman Drive – 7:31
548 Eastman Drive – 7:32
782 Eastman Drive – 7:32
Hidden River Lane – 7:35
201 Ferndale – 7:36
Ferndale Fire Hall – 7:38
Bigfork School – 7:50

 

AFTERNOON
Bigfork School – 3:27
31153 MT Hwy 209 – 3:34
31031 MT Hwy 209 – 3:35
30743 (Trailer Park) Hwy 209 – 3:37
149 North Ferndale – 3:38
177 North Ferndale – 3:39
355 Murer Lane – 3:40
241 Aero Lane – 3:41
260 Aero Lane – 3:42
265 Aero Lane – 3:43
125 North Ferndale – 3:43
276 Aero Lane – 3:44
Aero Lane & Ferndale – 3:45
529 Eastman Drive – 3:47
548 Eastman Drive – 3:48
782 Eastman Drive – 3:49
Hidden River Lane – 3:50
Ferndale  Fire Hall – 3:52
30491 MT Hwy 209 – 3:52
30443 MT Hwy 209 – 3:53
201 Ferndale – 3:53
29992 MT Hwy 209 – 3:54
11229 Watchman – 3:55
Ferndale Market – 3:56

Bus Route 11 (Dog) - Driver: Susan Cleverley/Kasey Koch

Bigfork School bus route stops and approximate times

Route 11 (Dog) Hwy 35 South, Yellow Bay Community Center, Yenne Pt

MORNING
Bigfork School – 6:35
23429 MT Hwy 35 (Yellow Bay Community Ctr) – 7:00
23410 MT Hwy 35 – 7:10
23298 MT Hwy 35 – 7:11
23212 MT Hwy 35 – 7:12
22819 MT Hwy 35 – 7:13
Zavala Lane – 7:14
22442 MT Hwy 35 – 7:15
Bowman Orchard & MT Hwy 35 – 7:20
19728 MT Hwy 35 – 7:21
19367 MT Hwy 35 – 7:22
Wolfcreek & MT Hwy 35 – 7:25
Tamarak & MT Hwy 35 – 7:28
Waterfront & MT Hwy 35 – 7:31
Sunset Heights/MT Hwy 35 – 7:32
15236 (Canoe Shop) & MT Hwy 35 – 7:33
14942 Hwy MT 35 – 7:34
14268 Yenne Point Rd – 7:38
Whitecap Turnaround – 7:41
Orchard & Yenne Point Rd – 7:42
Lakeshore Dr & Yenne Point Rd – 7:42
Bigfork School – 7:53

AFTERNOON
Bigfork School – 3:27
14268 Yenne Point Rd – 3:31
Orchard & Yenne Point Rd – 3:32
Lakeshore Dr & Yenne Point Rd – 3:33
Whitecap & Yenne Point Turnaround – 3:35
14942 Hwy MT 35 – 3:38
15236 (Canoe Shop) & MT Hwy 35 – 3:38
Sunset Heights/MT Hwy 35 – 3:39
Waterfront & MT Hwy 35 – 3:40
Tamarak & MT Hwy 35 – 3:42
Wolfcreek & MT Hwy 35 – 3:45
19367 MT Hwy 35 – 3:46
19728 MT Hwy 35 – 3:47
Bowman Orchard & MT Hwy 35 – 3:48
22442 MT Hwy 35 – 3:50
Zavala Lane – 3:51
22819 MT Hwy 35 – 3:52
23212 MT Hwy 35 – 3:53
23298 MT Hwy 35 – 3:54
23429 MT Hwy 35 (Yellow Bay Community Ctr) – 3:55
23410 MT Hwy 35 – 3:56

Bus Route 12 (Butterfly) - Driver: Bob Hand / Bus Monitor: Tammy Douglas

Bigfork School bus route stops and approximate times

Route 12 (Butterfly): S. Ferndale, Sunburst, Trinkus, Kelley, Crane Mtn Rd, S. Ferndale

MORNING
Bigfork School – 6:45
11427 Hwy 83 – 7:00
Larch/Kelly – 7:03
12729 Kelly Rd – 7:04
13018 Trinkus – 7:08
12827 Trinkus Dr. – 7:09
12605 Trinkus Dr – 7:10
12524 Sunburst Dr. – 7:12
12562 Sunburst Dr. – 7:12
12897 Sunburst Dr. – 7:13
12890 Sunburst Dr.  – 7:15
Rippling Waters/S. Ferndale – 7:20
30681 S. Ferndale – 7:24
11791 Crane Mtn Rd. – 7:28
11922 Crane Mtn Rd. – 7:29
12014 Crane Mtn Rd. – 7:30
12413 Crane Mtn Rd. – 7:31
Turn Around (Crane Mtn Rd & Bug Creek) – 7:34
31494 S. Ferndale – 7:38
31652 S. Ferndale – 7:39
31573 S. Ferndale – 7:40
30850 S. Ferndale – 7:41
Bigfork School – 7:48

AFTERNOON
Bigfork School – 3:27
11427 Hwy 83 – 3:46
S. Ferndale/Trinkus – 3:50
12650 Trinkus Dr – 3:54
12827 Trinkus Dr. – 3:54
Kelley Dr. & Sunburst – 3:54
12897 Sunburst Dr. – 3:55
12562 Sunburst Dr. – 3:55
12524 Sunburst Dr. – 3:56
Sunburst/S. Ferndale – 3:57
Rippling Waters/S. Ferndale – 3:57
30681 S. Ferndale – 4:01
11791 Crane Mtn Rd. – 4:05
11922 Crane Mtn Rd. – 4:06
12014 Crane Mtn Rd. – 4:06
12413 Crane Mtn Rd. – 4:07
Almost Home Lane – 4:08
Turn Around (Crane Mtn Rd & Bug Creek) – 4:09
31494 S. Ferndale – 4:12
31652 S. Ferndale – 4:12
31573 S. Ferndale – 4:13
Fernview Lane/S. Ferndale – 4:13
30850 S. Ferndale – 4:14
Bigfork School – 4:24    

 

Bus Route 13 (Turtle) - Driver: Rob Tracy / Bus Monitor: Jamie Slivka

Bigfork School bus route stops and approximate times

Route 13 (Turtle) MT 35 N, Peaceful Dr, Labrant, Fieldstone Dr. (Church at Creston)

MORNING
Bigfork School – 6:50
Coverdale Road – 7:00
MT Hwy 35 & Parker Lane – 7:10
Old Hwy 35 East – 7:13
MT Hwy 35 & Basin View – 7:15
274 LaBrant Rd & Grizzly Base Ln. – 7:17
Blue Lake Turnaround – 7:18
Creston Church – 7:27
Old Hwy 35 West – 7:31
MT Hwy 35 & Kingdom Hall – 7:34
624 Peaceful Dr – 7:40
Peaceful Dr & Canyon Trail – 7:42
324 & 312 Peaceful Dr – 7:43
300 Peaceful Dr – 7:43
Reloved Thrift Shop – 7:44

AFTERNOON
Bigfork School – 3:27
624 Peaceful Dr – 3:31
Peaceful Dr & Canyon Trail – 3:32
324 & 312 Peaceful Dr – 3:33
300 Peaceful Dr – 3:38
Reloved Thrift Shop – 3:39
El Topo – 3:40
Flower Shop – 3:41
Cross Roads Church – 3:44
Coverdale Rd. – 3:46
MT Hwy 35 & Parker Lane – 3:50
Old Hwy 35 East – 3:52
MT Hwy 35 & Basin View – 3:55
274 LaBrant Rd & Grizzly Base Ln – 3:59
Blue Lake Turnaround – 4:01
Creston Church – 4:08
MT Hwy 35 & 5440 Hwy 35 – 4:10
Old Hwy 35 West – 4:14
MT Hwy 35 & Kingdom Hall – 4:15

 

Bus Route 14 (Lion) - Driver: Adrianne VanAlstine / Bus Monitor: Juanita Wiley

Bigfork School bus route stops and approximate times

Route 14 (Lion) Hwy 35 S, Woods Bay Turnaround Papa’s Mkt, Westview, Holt Drive, Chapman Hill

MORNING
Bigfork School – 7:10
9108 MT Hwy 35 – 7:15
Ridgewood Estates – 7:19
33201 Woodside Ln – 7:21
27001 MT Hwy 35 – 7:22
Turnaround @ Papa’s Mkt – 7:22
33929 Redgate Ln & MT Hwy 35 – 7:23
Outback RV park – 7:24
Quarter Circle & MT Hwy 35 – 7:25
140 Holt Dr – 7:31
154 Holt Dr – 7:32
180 Holt Dr – 7:33
198 Holt Dr – 7:33
Holt & Chapman Hill -South – 7:34
Holt & Bay Harbor – 7:35
Chapman Hill & Ponderosa Ridge – 7:42
7658 MT Hwy 35 – 7:45

AFTERNOON
Bigfork School – 3:27
180 Holt Dr – 3:28
154 Holt Dr – 3:29
140 Holt Dr – 3:30
198 Holt Dr – 3:37
Holt & Chapman Hill -South – 3:38
Holt & Bay Harbor – 3:38
Chapman Hill & Ponderosa Ridge – 3:38
7658 MT Hwy 35 – 3:40
Village Ln & MT Hwy 35 – 3:43
9108 MT Hwy 35 – 3:45
Ridgewood Estates – 3:49
33201 Woodside Ln – 3:50
27001 MT Hwy 35 – 3:51
Turnaround @ Papa’s Mkt – 3:58
33929 Redgate Ln & MT Hwy 35 – 4:02
Outback RV Park – 4:03
Quarter Circle & MT Hwy 35 – 4:04
Ranch Road – 4:08

 

Bus Route 16 (Moose) - Driver: TJ Thompson / Bus Monitor: Amy Gembala

Bigfork School bus route stops and approximate times

Route 16 (Moose) Hwy 83, Swan Bar, Six Point Rd, Bear Creek Rd

MORNING
Swan River Bar & Grill – 6:59
MT Hwy 83 & Retriever Ln – 7:01
Big Rock Dr – 7:12
Wapiti Dr – 7:14
MT Hwy 83 & Halverson Dr – 7:18
MT hwy 83 & 6 point Dr – 7:20
3308 Hwy 83 – 7:21
Bear Creek Village – 7:22
Wolf Creek & MT Hwy 83 – 7:22
MT Hwy 83 & Swan Hill Dr – 7:28
Shawnee Dr & MT Hwy 83 – 7:30
MT Hwy 83 & Jewel Basin Ct – 7:32
Bear Hollow – 7:37
Bigfork School – 7:48

AFTERNOON
Bigfork School – 3:27
Bear Hollow – 3:33
MT Hwy 83 & Jewel Basin Ct – 3:36
Shawnee Dr & MT Hwy 83 – 3:38
MT Hwy 83& Swan Hill Dr – 3:40
Wolf Creek & Hwy 83 – 3:45
Bear Creek Village – 3:45
3308 Hwy 83 – 3:47
Mt Hwy 83 & 6 point Dr – 3:47
MT Hwy 83 & Halverson Dr – 3:55
Wapiti Dr – 4:01
Big Rock Dr – 4:04
MT Hwy 83 & Retriever Ln – 4:12
Swan River Bar & Grill – 4:15

Bus Route 17 (Cat) - Driver: Krystal Dusenberry

Bigfork School bus route stops and approximate times

Route 17 (Cat) Hwy 83 S, Swan River Rd, Echo Lake Rd, Foothill Rd, Jewel Basin Turnaround
Celebrate Party Rental, Fennon Way

MORNING
Swan Retreat – 7:05
570 Hollow Ln. – 7:07
200 Echo Lake Rd – 7:10
McCaffery/Echo Lake Dr. – 7:12
Sherman Ln – 7:14
Tanager – 7:15
Foothill Turn around – 7:17
Echo View Drive – 7:21
Celebrate Party rental – 7:30
Fennon Way – 7:37

AFTERNOON
Bigfork School – 3:27
Bear Hollow – 3:32
Celebrate Party Rental – 3:35
Fennon Way – 3:40
150 Swan River Rd – 3:48
Hollow Ln. – 3:50
Swan Retreat – 3:53
950 Swan River Rd – 3:54
Swan River School – 4:00
200 Echo Lake Rd – 4:02
McCaffery/Echo Lake Dr – 4:05
Sherman Ln – 4:08
Tanager – 4:09
Foothills Rd Turn around – 4:11

Bus Route 18 (Giraffe) - Driver: Erica Person

 

Bigfork School bus route stops and approximate times

Route 18 (Giraffe) Sylvan Dr, Lake Hills Dr, O’Brien, Sunrise Terr, Crestview Dr

MORNING
Bigfork School – 7:00
Sylvan Dr & Market Rd – 7:12
Orchard Hills Trailer Park – 7:14
Sylvan Dr & Cty Rd Line – 7:19
201 Lakehills Dr – 7:26
187 Lake Hill Dr – 7:28
Lake Hills & Windsor (Bus Turnaround) – 7:29
256 Lake Hills – 7:31
204 Lake Hills – 7:32
Crestview Terr / Crestview Dr (mailboxes) – 7:33
LDS Church – 7:35
Bigfork School – 7:45

AFTERNOON
Bigfork School – 3:27
201 Lakehills Dr – 3:30
187 Lake Hill Dr – 3:31
Lake Hills & Windsor (Bus Turnaround) – 3:33
256 Lake Hills – 3:34
204 Lake Hills – 3:35
Crestview Terr / Crestview Dr (mailboxes) – 3:37
LDS Church – 3:39
Sylvan Dr & Market Rd – 3:54
Orchard Hills Trailer Park – 3:56
Sylvan Dr & Cty Rd Line – 4:02

Winter Bus Routes

It is our priority to keep to scheduled times for each route, but times may vary due to weather or other conditions beyond the driver’s control. We appreciate your patience and understanding in this matter. 


Bigfork School District uses the ALERTNOW Notification Service to inform of school cancellations due to inclement weather. We will also use the system to give notification of snow route days, or any other changes to a route.

Bus Mechanics, Monitors, and Substitute Drivers

Susan Cleverley
Rte 11 Bus Driver
Collin Clock
Rte 13 Bus Driver
Krystal Dusenberry
Rte 17 Bus Driver
Bob Hand
Rte 12 Bus Driver
Kasey Koch
Rte 11 Bus Driver
Marvin Loftis
Bus Mechanic
Erica Person
Rte 18 Bus Driver
TJ Thompson
Rte 16 Bus Driver
Rob Tracy
Rte 13 Bus Driver
Adrianne VanAlstine
Rte 14 Bus Driver
Duff VanAlstine
Rte 10 Bus Driver
Danny Walker
Transportation Director